Spondon War Memorial

Details of the war memorial tablet mounted on the wall of Spondon Library, Sitwell Street

Spondon War memorial

The memorial on the library wall replaces a wooden version that was first located in the Village Hall and then moved so it was more available to the public. We are attempting to correct the erroneous version of events on the Imperial War Museum inventory. We would like to find a photo of the original wooden memorial, either when it was in the Village Hall, or when mounted on the library wall. if anybody, can help please

The war memorial tablet for the First World War, mounted in the Lady Chapel of St Werburgh's Church (pictured below) gives the same names (although not always in alphabetical order). Unlike the library memorial, they also give ranks and medals awarded.

Church war memorial tablet

Where the name has a link it is to the Commonwealth War Graves website entry; if unlinked, the entry has not yet been found (possibly due to transcription errors) or cannot be positively identified as the correct entry. We are aware of at least two errors on the Library memorial, any other corrections or assistance will be gratefully received, please Entries with an asterisk indicate that the grave is one of the seventeen in Spondon cemetery.

 

Names of those who fell in the 1914-18 war:
Antill, C S
Antill, J L
Antill, T A 
Auckland, T E
Bailey, W
Bamford J T
Bates, R
Borrington, T A V
Brooks, W V
Bull, R
Camm, C*
Cousens, G L
Coverley, A E
Davis, W R L, Captain
Drury-Lowe, W D, Captain, DSO
Eggleston, J H
Eggleston, S D
Elson, G H, 2nd Lieutenant, MM
Frearson, W
Grace, C
Grace, W A
Hatton, J*
Hill, W E, Lance-Corporal
Holbrook, W
Holmes, A
Holmes, J
Holmes, T A
Hooley, H
Hooley, J, Lance-Corporal
Jeffs, A*
Jeffs, E*
Jeffs, H
Kelley, J
Kinnear, R
Knapp, W
Maddocks, F J
Middleton, H
Moult, S W, 2nd Lieutenant
Murfin, W J T
Nunn, W
Painter, J A
Radford, R
Reid, B B
Robinson, C, 2nd Lieutenant
Roddis, F
Sears, J T
Smith, C A
Smith, L J
Smith, M F
Sykes, R W, Corporal
Taylor, F
Taylor, W
Thompson, A A
Walker-Smith, J C, Sergeant
Wareing, J
Wass, J
Wheatley, J E
Whitemore, A
Whysall, F
Wright, J
Names of those who fell in the 1939-45 war:
Ashby, F S*
Bamford, G A
Beardsmore, J A
(should be Beadsmoore)
Berryman, F W
Betteridge, A J
Bowden, G
Burns, W L 
Cope, O E
Copping, A L*
Corden, G T*
(should be Cordon)
Coxon, J H
Craig, J W
Dunlop, D*
Glass, D W
Hall, L A
Hancocks, A*
Harcup, F
Harvey, W M*
Henderson, M
Hickinbothom, J W
Hitchcock, N P
Holden, A
Holmes, F
Holyoake, E G
Kingsbury, R L
Lawson, J G*
Little, F*
Martin, W H*
McCarthy, C*
Osborne, A A
Pritchett, K D*
Rawson, F L
Shaw, J
Slater, G W S
Tennison, F W F*
Thompson, P R
Thompson, W A
Turner, W H*
Walker, F
Walker-Smith, F R
Waterfield, J
Watson, L
Whysall, E
 

There are further details of the war memorial and of those named here on the Spondon Online website.

Details of war graves in Spondon cemetery are given here (again, taken from  the Commonwealth War Graves website

Name

Rank

Service

Regiment

Date Of Death

Age

Grave/Memorial Ref.

ASHBY, FRANK STEPHEN

Driver

110098

Royal Army Service Corps

12/01/1947

27

Grave 1129.

CAMM , C

Bugler

10117

King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

01/04/1917

26

483. (CE).

COPPING, ALBERT LLEWELYN, A L

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

C/MX97810

Royal Navy

12/02/1946

29

Grave 1025.

CORDEN, GRANVILLE TREVOR, G T

Warrant Officer (Nav./W.Op. )

1581673

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

26/04/1946

22

Sec. E. Grave 93.

DUNLOP, DONALD, D

Serjeant

7889401

Royal Armoured Corps

09/07/1941

25

Sec. E. Grave 165

HANCOCKS, ARTHUR SIDNEY, A S

Trooper

7895449

Royal Armoured Corps

04/09/1941

22

Sec. E. Grave 68.

HARVEY, WILLIAM MAWREY, W M

Sergeant (W.Op. )

1582500

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

04/05/1944

Unknown

Sec. E. Grave 214.

HATTON , J

Private

69257

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

25/11/1918

37

600. (CE).

JEFFS, ARTHUR JOHN, A J

Lance Corporal

24676

South Wales Borderers

09/02/1916

20

838. (U).

JEFFS, EDWARD, E

Private

M/270928

Army Service Corps

04/12/1916

Unknown

830. (U).

LAWSON, JOHN GEORGE, J G

Air Mechanic 2nd Class

FX.737218

Royal Navy

02/06/1945

18

Sec. E. Grave 239.

LITTLE, FRANK, F

Sergeant(W.Op./Air Gnr.)

751534

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

30/08/1940

30

Sec. E. Grave 304.

MARTIN, WILLIAM HENRY, W H

Aircraftman 1st Class

852819

Royal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)

07/04/1943

41

Sec. E. Grave 167.

McCARTHY, ERNEST, E

Serjeant

7889339

East Yorkshire Regiment

17/01/1942

23

Sec. E. Grave 606.

PRITCHETT, KENNETH DENNIS, K D

Artificer Electrical 5th Class

C/MX. 118018

Royal Navy

16/07/1947

22

Grave 868.

TENNISON, FREDERICK WILLIAM FRANCIS, F W F

Sapper

1890829

Royal Engineers

26/04/1943

Unknown

Sec. E. Grave 189.

TURNER, WILLIAM HAROLD, W H

Craftsman

5887273

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

20/06/1944

25

Sec. E. Grave 191.